blackbarl


prheader

LIST OF WORKS
 blackbar

Large Ensemble Works  Wind Ensemble Works
Chamber Works   Solo/Duo Works
Vocal Works
Electroacoustic Works
Electroacoustic Works with solo instrument
Theater/Dance/Multi-media Works
Jazz Compositions    Arrangements

blackbar

Large Ensemble Works 


Symphonie Pastorale (2000) 17'
3333/4331/timp, 4 perc, pno, strings
Acceted for the American Composers Orchestra Whitaker Reading Session, April 5, 2003

Program Notes
 

"Out of crooked timber..." (2000) 9'
Accordion Orchestra with Soloist
**Commissioned by the UMKC Accordion Orchestra, Joan Sommers, Director**

Program Notes

blackbar

Wind Ensemble Works 

Finally... (2009) 5'
**Commissioned by Steven Davis and the UMKC Wind Symphony

Program Notes

Larger than home
(2007) 8'

**Commissioned by Steven Davis and the UMKC Wind Symphony

Program Notes
Give a listen!

Point Royal
(2004) 3'

**Commissioned by Irwin and Rita Blitt and the UMKC Conservatory
for Crescendo 2004

Program Notes

Portrait: North and South Maroon (1998) 10'
**Commissioned by Northeastern State University, Tahlequah, Oklahoma
Robert Carnochan, Conductor

Program Notes

Shapes of Wind (1997) 15'
*DMA Dissertation

Program Notes

Citlaltepetl (1992) 18'

Program Notes

blackbar

Chamber Works

For whom... (2005) 9'
flute, clarinet (doubling bass), violin, cello, piano, percussion and tape

**commissioned for 8th Blackbird by the 3rd Practice Festival of Electroacoustic Music**

Program Notes

Pods (2003) Version 1: 25’; V. 2 and 3: 13'
indeterminate improvisation ensemble and computer generated sounds
Commissioned by the NYU New Music Ensemble.
Premier: Lowe Theater, New York, April 28, 2003.

Program Notes

Scrum (2002) 9’
for very mixed quintet
 (bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, accordion, organ and bagpipes)
Commissioned by newEar, Kansas City

Program Notes

Banging on Cans (2002) 8’30"
for percussion ensemble
Premier: UMKC Percussion Ensemble, February 25, 2002

Program Notes

Wood, Wind, Water, Earth (2001) 12’
dizi, erhu, yangqin, and tape
Commissioned by Meet the Composer for Music From China.
Premier: Merkin Hall, New York, November 17, 2001.

Program Notes

Four Mile Creek (1997) 6'30"
violin, guitar, and vibraphone

Program Notes
 

blackbar

Solo/Duo Works

Rock Hard (2007) 6'
Piano and Percussion
**Commissioned by the Petrella Duo


Bennachie
(2007) 5'

solo accordion
**for Joan Sommers**

Program Notes

Improvisations 1-3 (2004) 8'
solo piano

**written for the 12th Van Cliburn Piano Competition, Composer's Initiative**

Program Notes

Circus (2004) 25'
entertainment in 9 movements for flute and piano
**commissioned by The American Composers' Forum, Jerome Commissioning Program for Calliope**

Program Notes

Rhapsody for Two (1998) 6'
violin/viola duo
**commissioned by Douglas Beilman and Joanna Hood for the 1999 Chamber Music New Zealand Festival**

Program Notes


blackbar
Vocal Works

Soliloquy (2005) 5'30"
SATB
Text by Edward Abbey (permission pending)

Program Notes
Give a listen!

Marsden Hartley Songs (2003) 7'
soprano and piano
**commissioned by the Nelson Atkins Museum of Art
Text by Marsden Hartley (by permission of Yale University Press)

Program Notes

blackbar
Electroacoustic Works
Kuxan suum (2008) 54
("Road to the sky")
11 Tracks
**Commissioned  by the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art (Track 2 "Verdun)
and IMEB, Bourges, France
1)
A grammar of harmony
6’04”
2)
Verdun 5’30”
3)
The invisible island
4’22”
4)
Tikkun Olam
3’55”
5)
Sand Creek
4’46”
6)
Nij Dhar
3’39”
7)
The golden alphabet
2’48”
8)
Miracles fell like drops of healing rain
5’11”
9)
Ancestral blue
4’42”
10)
A road to awe
7’25”
11)
The inner cosmos
5’34”

Order online
Program Notes

In lake'ch (2007) 57' 35"
("I  am another yourself")
13 Tracks
**Finalist in the 2007 Bourges Competition
**Winner Prize ex aequo, VII International Contemporary Music Contest
"Città di Udine" Italy, July, 2008 for Tracks 5 and 6
1)
Prologue: The Pangaea 7’01”
2)
& the hole gazed back... 4’47”
3)
Carnivorous plants 4’14”
4)
Orange dust: ancient chemical knowledge    5’23”
5)
Pandemic 4’40”
6)
A slightly shimmering heap
3’29”
7)
Interlude: House of air, Interiors 4’39”
8)
A quailing prairie 2’53”
9)
Veiled dead zones 5’06”
10)
Hidden catalyst 
4’22”
11)
Slick green stones 3’34”
12)
Epilogue: Larger than home 4’30”
13)
...a terminus of blue 
2’57”

Announcement
Program Notes

iTunes


The best medicine... (2007) 7' 30"
Electroacoustic work


Program Notes

November Sycamore Leaf
(2006) 8' 40"

Electroacoustic Work  (or with video)
   **Winner of the Sounds Electric '07 Competition, Dublin, Ireland

Program Notes
Give a listen!

Love Song
(2003) 15' 30"

Electroacoustic  Work
Premier: Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival, April, 2004
Text used by permission of Clarke Abbey
 
Program Notes
Give a listen!

Thema: Omaggio (2002) 9'
tape alone

Winner of the 2002 EMS Prize, Stockholm, Sweden
Premier: The Virtual Concert Hall, Resonance FM 104.4, London, England: May 15, 2002

Program Notes
Available on Music from SEAMUS CD Series

Remnants (1998) 13'
tape alone 

Program Notes

Boys in the Attic (2001) 2’
acousmatic remix
Tribute to Aerosmith

Program Notes

18700 (1992) 6'20"
long version 11'
taped piece composed at the Aspen Music Festival

Program Notes

blackbar

Electroacoustic Works  with Instruments

Vastly Shrinking Space (2007) 14'
cello and fixed media
**Commissioned by newEar and Madeleine Shapiro

Program Notes

Unnatural Selection (2001) 13’
bass clarinet and computer
**Commissioned by newEar**
Premier: St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City November 2, 2001.

Program Notes

Fantasie (2000) 12'
for erhu and recorded ensembles on tape
**Commissioned by Music from China**

Program Notes

Church Keys (1999) 12'
piano and tape
**Commissioned by the Missouri Music Teachers Association**
Written for HyeKyung Lee

Program Notes

Degrees of Separation "Grandchild of Tree" (1999) 10'
amplified cactus, effects, and tape

<>Program Notes
Available on Centaur Records
<> 
"....and every island and mountain were moved out of their place..." (1998) 10'
trumpet and tape

Program Notes
Available on Capstone Records
 

Parallax 2 "Apparitions"(1997) 11'
Fine Lines for cello and Tape
Written for Craig Hultgren

Program Notes
 

Parallax 1 "Violin" (1996) 15'
violin and tape

Program Notes
 

Geographic Bells (1994) 7'
soprano saxophone and tape

Program Notes

 
blackbar
Theater/Dance/Multi-media Works
Are your ears blind? (2007) 25'
**Commissioned by Monique Holt, Baltimore Maryland

More in Time I and II
(2000/2001) 13'

Dancer Activated Motion Sensing Computer Instruments
Choreography, Mary Pat Henry for the Williams/Henry Danse Theatre

Polyglot (1997) 12'
Dance and Music: Cocreated by Shannon Bradford (choreography) and Paul Rudy

Program Notes
  

Trio for Three (1995) 16'
for Movement, Sound, and Light
an inter-media contrapuntal work

Program Notes

Water Into Light (1995) 50'
incidental music for play by Wesley Middleton
 

Dance Suite (1995) 17'
Four Pieces for dance from Water into Light incidental music

Program Notes

Colorado: A Hikers Perspective (1991) 25'
2 Slide Projectors and Tape
 


blackbar
Jazz Compositions 

Silver Express (1992) 6'
jazz ensemble
*Commissioned by Terry Sawchuk
bossa nova 

Childs Play (1990)
jazz quintet: tenor, trumpet, piano, bass and drums
 


blackbar
Arrangements 

Four Wood (1991) 9'
Big Band
Terry Sawchuk, Composer
*Winner: special citation in jazz arranging from the Wichita Jazz Festival, 1992.

Yes and No (1990) 5'
Big Band
Wayne Shorter, Composer

Sunshowers (1989) 6'
Big Band
Clint Houston, Composer

blackbar

Back to Paul Rudy's home page
return arrow

blackbarl
updated 3/31/07
created by Paul Rudy, May 1998